Privacy Policy
🔏

Privacy Policy

🖊️ Last updated on April 20 2024

Introduction

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) outlines Orocorp Technologies Private Limited and its affiliates’ (“We”, “Us”, “Orocorp”, “Oro”) practices in relation to the collection and processing of Personal Information that a User chooses to share with us when the User downloads and uses our Application.

Disclaimer

  1. This Privacy Policy is governed by and is compliant with applicable laws in relation to Personal Information.
  2. We are committed to protect your privacy and have made this Privacy Policy to describe the procedures we adhere to for collecting, using, and disclosing the Personal Information. We recommend you read this Privacy Policy carefully so that you understand our approach towards the use of your Personal Information.
  3. Please note that unless specifically defined in this Privacy Policy, capitalised terms shall have the same meaning ascribed to them in our Terms and Conditions available at policies.orocorp.in/terms-conditions.

Scope

This Privacy Policy applies to the Personal Information that may be collected by Orocorp, as a part of the User on-boarding process directly from the User or from other sources as well. You represent that the information or data you provide from time to time is and shall be correct, current and updated and you have all the rights, permissions and consents to provide such information or data.

By providing us with the consent to process your Personal Information, the User acknowledges that Orocorp will collect, store, use, and disclose their Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

User acknowledges that they have the option to not provide or agree to the collection of Personal Information. If a User chooses to not grant us access to such Personal Information when requested, we will not be in a position to provide the User with the Services. In such an event, we encourage you to stop availing the Services and accessing the Application. In addition to this, in the event you do not consent to our access of your Personal Information, we may have to terminate, suspend or limit your access to the Services or part thereof, as may be the case.

Collection Of Data

We use different methods to collect and process Personal Information. This includes:

  1. Information you provide us: This is the information the User provides Orocorp when they use the Services or when they correspond with Orocorp (for example, by email or chat, or through the Application). It includes information the User provides when they register to use the Services, or Application feature, share data through the Application, or when the User reports a problem with the Services. If the User contacts us, Orocorp will keep a record of the information shared during the correspondence. For instance: The Personal Information shall be collected through the mobile application form available on the Application or from other sources to provide you the Services.
  2. Information we collect about you and your device: Each time the User visits the Application, or uses the Services, Orocorp will automatically collect Personal Information through the use of tools like cookies. For instance: We collect an “FCM registration token” from your mobile phone which is used only for the purpose of sending you notifications on your mobile phone.
  3. Information Orocorp receives from other sources including third parties and publicly available sources: Orocorp may receive Personal Information from various third parties and public sources.

Please note that Orocorp does not have any control over Personal Information that you may choose to make publicly available. For example, if you post reviews, comments, or messages on public sections of the Application, or on an application store (such as the Play Store), you do so at your own risk. Orocorp is not liable for third-party misuse of such data.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy and the Services, the types of information we might process based on the service or product you select via the Services is as below:

Category of Data
Information processed
Identity and User registration
Full name, age, date of birth, gender
Contact Information
Mobile number(s), permanent and current addresses, state/city of residence, country, pin code, email address
Financial Information
Personal bank account numbers, salary and income details, bank account proof such as cancelled cheque. This may include your past credit history, income details, details of loans issued, or otherwise applied for through the Applicaiton, payments and repayments thereof.
KYC Information
Facilitation of KYC documents including  proofs of identity and address, photograph, Permanent Account Number (PAN), Aadhaar, signature, nominee details, marital status, father’s name, mother’s name.
Transactional Information
Any information provided by you directly or indirectly to us, provided by banks or payment service providers for your transactions on the Application.
Usage and Technical Information
IP addresses, application type, versions, configurations, operating systems, device brand, device model, time zone setting, unique identifiers associated with your device, events (or) pages that you access on the Application, dates and times that you visit on the Application and the paths taken for the purposes of onboarding.
Marketing and Communication Information
Communications with Oro Customer Support, records of your consent/decision to subscribe or withdraw from receiving marketing communication

We may collect or fetch your Aadhaar data for the purposes of verifying your identity, on behalf of the Lenders. We collect your Aadhaar data on the basis of your voluntary, informed, and express consent. Please note that our collection of your Aadhaar data is voluntary, and alternatively, you may choose to provide us with other acceptable identifiers, such as your driving licence, voter ID, passport etc. You will not be denied the Lenders' services in the event you choose not to provide us your Aadhaar data.

Purpose and Utilisation of your data

We recognize the significance of your Personal Information and are dedicated to ensuring its utilisation strictly for its intended objectives. Oro maintains, accesses, and employs the Personal Information acquired from you in line with prevailing regulations, aiming to deliver our Services and to innovate and devise new solutions, all within the constraints of this Privacy Policy.

We may process your Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • Facilitating the provision of Services through Orocorp, including but not limited to lending facilities and to assist you in the event you need additional support.
  • Performing our obligations that arise out of the arrangement Orocorp has entered into or is about to enter into with the User.
  • Maintaining and managing the User Account.
  • Enforcing our terms and conditions at policies.orocorp.in/terms-conditions.
  • Driving research, strategic planning, and statistical evaluations.
  • Analytical purposes aiming at refining our offerings, bolstering security, elevating service quality, and fine-tuning marketing approaches.
  • Monitoring trends to improve the Services.
  • Improving Orocorp’s business and delivery models, including the Application’s quality, functionality and interactivity.
  • Tailoring the Application in accordance with Users’ interest, and measuring traffic on the Application.
  • Marketing the Services.
  • Delivering our Application to the User on request,
  • Evaluating and processing your applications, directives, or requests.
  • Facilitating KYC.
  • Engaging in communication with you, including relaying modifications to our products or Services.
  • Steering our operational infrastructure and adhering to internal guidelines.
  • Responding to your inquiries or feedback.
  • Resolving any grievances, assertions, or conflicts.
  • Validating your identity prior to availing our Services.
  • Undertaking obligatory credit assessments, screenings, and comprehensive checks for preliminary risk assessment within the parameters communicated by the Lenders to Orocorp vis-à-vis know-your customer, prevention of money laundering, CKYCR requirements, etc for the purposes of facilitation of the Loan;
  • Crime prevention and detection, including countering financial offences.
  • Responding to court orders, establishing or exercising Orocorp’s legal rights, or defending Orocorp’s against legal claims.
  • Administering and protecting Orocorp’s business and the Application, including troubleshooting, data analysis, system testing, and performing internal operations.
  • Handling financial, managerial, and risk assessment reports, audits, and documentation.
  • Initiating contracts based on your solicitations.
  • Employing data as mandated or authorised by law or with your explicit consent.
  • Using cookie-gathered data to enhance our service usability, refine our interface, and augment our functionalities.
  • To comply with our contractual, legal or statutory obligations, including to contact or locate the User in case of any default.
  • Managing the relationship with the User including to notify the User of any changes to the Services.
  • Delivering content to the User.

Email/SMS/Telephonic Communications

If you opted-in to receive information about our Services, updates and offers, we will use your name and email address to send the above information to you. If you no longer wish to receive these communications, you can unsubscribe by following the instructions contained in the emails you receive or on our Application. Please note that we may send you transactional and relationship messages, even if you have unsubscribed from our marketing communications. For instance, if our Service is going to be temporarily suspended for maintenance, we may send you an email to update you of the temporary suspension.

When you voluntarily send us any communication via SMS/electronic mail, we shall retain a record of this information so that we may respond to you. We only collect Personal Information from you when you register on our Application or fill out a form requesting you to share such information. While filling out a form on our Application, you may be asked to share your name, e-mail ID or phone number. You may however choose to visit our Application anonymously. In case you have submitted your Personal Information we reserve the rights to communicate to you through modes including but not restricted to calls, SMS, email, Whatsapp about our products, and offers, in accordance with applicable laws.

Data Retention

  1. Consistent with the principles outlined in this Privacy Policy, Oro will retain your Personal Information for the duration necessary to achieve the objectives for which it was collected and to the extent permissible under applicable law. The duration for which Oro retains the combined information is guided by our obligations to meet legal, accounting, regulatory, and compliance reporting criteria. Retaining your combined information may also be pertinent following the deactivation, cancellation, or non-subscription of your account with us or our business associates. If you decide to close your User Account, you can notify us by reaching out to support@orocorp.in. While your account may no longer be active, we may continue to retain details about you in line with our legal obligations, to address disputes, and to enforce our contracts.
  2. You can instruct Oro at support@orocorp.in to have your data removed from our database. In such cases, Oro commits to expunging the specified data within a reasonable timeframe as per Oro’s data destruction protocols.
  3. We may also be compelled to disclose Personal Information when mandated by law or when we believe, in good faith, that such action is warranted in response to legal processes or court orders.
  4. Upon completion of the retention period for each category of Personal Information as described above, Orocorp will delete or destroy, to the extent technically possible, the Personal Information in its possession or control, or render the Personal Information into anonymised data, so that it no longer constitutes Personal Information.

Security

  1. We value your Personal Information, and protect it on the Application against loss, misuse or alteration by taking extensive security measures. In order to protect your Personal Information, we have implemented stringent security measures to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. Once your information is in our possession, we adhere to strict security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorized access.
  2. Although we provide appropriate firewalls and protections, we cannot warrant the security of any Personal Information transmitted. It’s vital to understand that data pilferage due to unauthorized hacking, virus attacks, technical issues is a possibility and we take no liabilities or responsibilities for it.
  3. You are responsible for all actions that take place under your User Account. If you choose to share your User Account details and password or any Personal Information with third parties, you are solely responsible for the same.

Access to Information

  1. We will respond to your request about access to the information we collect about you within the time frame required by applicable law. We may disclose your Personal Information to the following entities in accordance with and to the extent permissible under applicable laws.
  2. Administrators: We shall provide access to your Personal information to our authorized administrators for business purposes, who shall be under confidentiality obligations towards the same.
  3. Affiliates: We may provide Personal Information we collect to our affiliates for the purpose of compliance with applicable law and to provide our Service efficiently.
  4. Financial institutes: We may provide Personal Information to the financial institutes who may be our financial partners for that particular transaction.
  5. Lender: We may provide Personal Information we collect to Lenders such as banks, NBFCs or any other financial institutes we may partner with for providing better Services to You.
  6. Business Partners: We may use certain trusted third-party companies and individuals to help us provide, analyze, and improve the Services including but not limited to data storage, maintenance services, database management, credit bureaus, rating agencies, web analytics, payment processing, and improvement of the Application’s features. These third parties may have access to the User Data or Personal Information only for purposes of performing these tasks on our behalf and under obligations similar to those in this Privacy Policy.
  7. Service Providers: We may share your Personal Information with the service providers, who are working with us in connection with the operation of the Services, so long as such service providers are subject to confidentiality restrictions consistent with this Privacy Policy.
  8. Joint Marketing Arrangements: Where permitted by applicable law, we may share your Personal Information with joint marketers with whom we have a marketing arrangement. Prior to sharing your Personal Information, we require all such joint marketers to have written contracts with us that specify the appropriate use of your Personal Information, require them to safeguard your Personal Information as per applicable law, and prohibit them from making unauthorized or unlawful use of your Personal Information.
  9. Persons who acquire our assets or business: We might share your Personal Information with potential merger entities or acquisitions, ensuring that they adhere to this Privacy Policy concerning your Personal Information. Legal and Regulatory Authorities: We may be required to disclose your Personal Information due to legal or regulatory requirements. In such instances, we reserve the right to disclose your Personal Information as required in order to comply with our legal obligations, including but not limited to complying with court orders, warrants, or discovery requests.

You agree and acknowledge that we may not inform you prior to or after disclosures made according to this section.

  1. We may share your information to other third parties, in which case we will protect your information by aggregation or de-identification of the information, so that it cannot reasonably be used to identify you.
  2. In situations other than as set out above, you will receive prior written notice when information about you might be shared with third parties and you will have an opportunity to choose whether or not to grant them access to the information.

Your Rights

Oro strives to offer adequate support to address requests from you concerning the processing of your Personal Information and the right to modify and revoke consent to the processing of your Personal Information. In line with applicable laws and our own policies, you may have the following rights:

  • Access to your information: You may request a record of your Personal Information that we process, upon verification of your identity and other particulars as per our internal policy.
  • Review, Correct, and Rectify your information: You may have the right to review, correct, or rectify any inaccurate Personal Information stored with us.
  • Withdrawing or refusing your consent:
    • You may retract a consent to processing that you've provided and stop further processing of your Personal Information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.
    • You may also have the option to refrain from granting consent before the collection and processing of your information.
  • Restrict the disclosure of Personal Information to third parties.
  • Make the Application delete or forget the Personal Information.

To exercise any of these rights, you can submit a request to privacy@orocorp.in. However, certain situations might restrict these rights, for instance, where we are legally obligated to process or retain your Personal Information. This might also influence our capacity to serve you and might result in the discontinuation of the Services you obtain from Oro.

The Personal Information we collect or utilise while facilitating these credit facilities (“Credit Facilities”) is driven by necessity.

In our capacity as a digital lending application or lending services provider, we do not tap into Mobile Phone resources such as files and media, contact lists, call logs, telephony functions, and the like for any purpose.

We do not gather, read, or share with third parties your personal SMS, biometric information, contact list, and telephony functions, unless permitted under applicable laws.

To streamline onboarding onto the Application and KYC verification, we may request one-time access to particular Mobile Phone features: camera, microphone, location, SMS, and IP Address.

All data is housed within servers situated in India.

You can request us to erase your information by forwarding a request to privacy@orocorp.in. When you send a request to delete your account, please ensure:

  • You do not have any ongoing Credit Facilities initiated through us.
  • There are no unresolved or probable grievances regarding your prior engagements with us, our representatives, or our Lenders.

In the event the above steps are not ensured, we may not be able to process your request for erasure of your information. Upon receiving a request to delete your account, please note:

  • Your Account will undergo permanent deletion, eliminating the possibility of reactivation.
  • You won't receive any further communications from us or our representatives.

Recognise that we might need to retain, and therefore employ and disclose particular Personal Information if mandated by legal standards, enforcement, governmental officials, legal or regulatory authorities, and/or other statutory entities with proper authorization. This could be for fulfilling legal mandates or for audit needs. We won’t hold onto your Personal Information longer than the permissible duration for the lawful use of the information.

Data Sharing:

For the Credit Facilities, we might collaborate with the subcontractors or tech service providers or partner with Lenders, and  your Personal Information or User Data could be shared with the following entities, to the extent permissible under and in accordance with applicable laws. Except as required under applicable laws or pursuant to a court/government order, any information or data shared by us with third parties shall be undertaken after obtaining your explicit consent, solely to render the Credit Facilities to you. We will share your information with third parties to facilitate provisioning of Credit Facilities by us to you only in such manner as described below:

  • Amazon Web Services
  • Moengage Inc
  • Gupshup Technology India Private Limited
  • Karza Technologies Private Limited
  • Exotel Techcom Private Limited
  • Razorpay Software Private Limited
  • TCN Connect Private Limited
  • Mymoneymantra Fintech Private Limited
  • Radical Minds Technologies Pvt. Ltd.
  • MWYN Tech Pvt Ltd
  • Touch Point Services
  • Consultants, professional advisers, and auditors
  • Lenders

Cookies

We may set “Cookies” to track your use of the Application. Cookies is a term generally used for small text files a website uses to recognize repeat users, facilitate the user’s ongoing access to and use of the site, allow a site to track usage behaviour and compile aggregate data that will allow content improvements and targeted advertising, preferences etc. Cookies themselves do not personally identify the user, but it identifies the user device. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, Users are informed that Cookies also exist within mobile applications when a browser is needed to view certain content or display an advertisement within the Application.

We use Cookies and other tracking technologies to distinguish You from other users of the Services and to remember your preferences. This helps us provide you with a good experience when you use our Services and also allows us to improve the Services.

We identify You by way of using Cookies. The data collected by way of Cookies will allow us to administer the Services and provide you with a tailored and user-friendly service. The Cookies shall enable you to access certain features of the Services. Most devices can be set to notify you when you receive a Cookie or prevent Cookies from being sent. If you prevent Cookies from being sent, it may limit the functionality that we can provide when you visit the Application or try to access some of the Services.

Changes to This Policy

  1. We may make changes to this Privacy Policy. In the event that changes are made to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you through communications and will additionally revise the date at the top of the policy in accordance with applicable laws. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

Miscellaneous

  1. In case you need to access, review, and/or make changes to the Personal Information, you shall have to login to your User Account and change the requisite details. You shall keep your Personal Information updated to help us better serve you.
  2. Our Application may include links to other websites or online services, whose privacy practices may differ from those of us. If you submit information to any of those websites or online services, your information is governed by their privacy policy and Orocorp shall not be held liable for the same. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any such website you visit.
  3. When you use our Application, we use action tags (also called pixel tags, clear GIF, or beacons) to identify the content that you visit and how you use such content. Action tags may collect and transmit this data in a manner that identifies you if you have registered with our Application or are logged into our Application. We also use action tags in our emails, to determine whether an email was opened or whether it was forwarded to someone else.
  4. You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy and accuracy of your password, email address, and other account information at all times. We recommend a strong password that you do not use with other services. We are not responsible for Personal Information transmitted to a third party as a result of an incorrect email address.

Grievance Redressal

  1. Grievance Redressal Officer

If you are concerned about the handling of your Personal Information, or if you have any complaints or queries related to your Personal Information or our Privacy Policy, please contact:

The Grievance Officer is identified above pursuant to the provisions of applicable laws including but not limited to the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Consumer Protection Act, 2019, and the rules enacted under those laws.

  1. Grievance Redressal Mechanism

For every complaint/grievance registered by you in accordance with this Privacy Policy, a ticket number shall be provided to you. Using such ticket number, you may track and monitor the status of your complaint/grievance registered. Further, you may contact the Grievance Redressal Officer and/or the company in accordance with the details provided herein, to discuss your registered complaint/grievance further.

Contact Us

  1. To keep your personal data accurate, current, and complete, please contact us regarding changes on support@orocorp.in. We will take reasonable steps to update or correct Personal Information in our possession that you have previously submitted using our Services. You may also contact us on the above email address if you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy.
  2. If you prefer not to receive promotional emails from Orocorp, click on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any promotional email that we send you to remove your email address from future promotional email campaigns. If you have difficulty with the unsubscribe process, contact us at support@orocorp.in.

Registered Address for Communication

Orocorp Technologies Private Limited

12/1, Varadappan Street, West Mambalam

Chennai 600033